Sweden's Parliament Approves Armenian Genocide Resolution
The Swedish Parliament passed Thursday the Resolution, declaring the 1915 massacres against the Armenian population in Turkey as Genocide. The Resolution also referrers to the fact of Genocide, committed by Turks against Assyrians and Pontic Greeks.
The Resolution was approved in a 131-130 vote in the 349-seat Assembly. Eighty-eight lawmakers were absent during the vote. The Resolution’s supporters are the Social Democratic Workers’ Party, Christian Democratic Party of Sweden, the Green Party, the Left Party, and several MPs from the Liberal People’s Party.
It’s worth mentioning that the U.S. House of Representatives Foreign Affairs Committee passed on March 4 the Resolution, declaring mass killings, deportations and executions, committed against Armenians, in Turkey in 1915 as Genocide, by a vote of 23 to 22.
Turkey traditionally denies mass killings, deportations, executions, starvations and other means against the Armenian population that resulted in more than 1,5 million deaths among the Armenians.
Genocide of 1915 is recognized by Uruguay (recognized and condemned earliest, 1965), Russia, France, Italy, Netherlands, Germany, Belgium, Poland, Lithuania, Slovakia, Sweden, Switzerland, Greece, Cyprus, Lebanon, Canada, Chile, Argentina, and 42 States of America; by Vatican, the European Parliament, and the World Council of Churches.