Patriarch Kirill consecrates Russian Church’s foundation stone
Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia Kirill, who is on a visit to Armenia, consecrated foundation stone of the Russian Church of Saint Cross, which is building on Admiral Isakov Avenue in Yerevan, and is to be finished by 2013.
“I wish this Holy Temple to become a spiritual monument of friendship between our nations,” said Patriarch Kirill, participating in the stone laying ceremony. He said of the Armenian Apostolic Church of Saint Cross, whish is building in Moscow, pointing that the Church will also serve to friendly relations between the two countries. “It will become a place of pilgrimage for large Armenian Community of Russia,” he added.
Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, in his part, said that construction of churches in Moscow and Yerevan shows two nations’ indestructible brotherhood.