Aparan summer recreation camp hosts children with autism
In the scope of strategic cooperation between Orange and “Arabkir” United Children’s Charity Foundation, the children in care of “ArBeS” Health and Day Care Center and its rehabilitation affiliates in regions, participate in summer recreation camp in Aparan this year.
In the scope of the project 2-week recreation is organized for 7-14 year old autistic children in summer camp, where alongside with treatment the children enjoy their summer recreation filled with various games and interesting events.
Summer recreation camp constitutes only a part the program financed for the second year already by Orange. The program, as a whole, consists of several projects: equipping 1 rehabilitation center in Yerevan and 7 in the regions with necessary special equipment and games; special training of specialists, directly involved in ASD treatment and rehabilitation introducing a new diagnostic tool ADOS (Autism Diagnostic Observation Schedule) by invited specialists from Switzerland; trainings for raising awareness of children and the teaching staff in 2 schools and 2 kindergartens in Yerevan and all public institutions of Ararat marz; round table for introduction and sharing of knowledge and experience in ASD with participation of Health, Education, Social and Child Protection Departments of Yerevan and all 10 marzes of Armenia; trainings on the new method of revealing autism (CHAT) in two polyclinics of Yerevan and first contact specialists of Ararat marz.
“For already 20 years of its operation in many countries, care for children with autism is one of the main priorities of Orange in the scope of its philanthropic activity, which is implemented by Orange through its charitable programs or Orange Foundation. Autism is a disease which affects communication abilities of the person. Our vocation, as a company, is to facilitate communication between people, that’s why we provide our assistance to the children having communication problems. Our cooperation with “Arabkir” foundation started in the beginning of 2010. Today Orange Foundation takes over the work started and the summer camp receives autistic children already for the second time, with the support of Orange ” said Bruno Duthoit, Orange CEO.
“Autism is a rare disease to which our society very often shows inadequate attitude. As a result, children with autism become more and more isolated and their social integration might eventually be impossible. In this camp the children with autism together with others with different health problems participate in different games, performances and in the evening of the last day of their stay in the camp they gather around the fire. This is an unforgettable time for them and very often it may provide a stimulus to these children to start communicating with other children and become interested in the surrounding world,” said Ara Babloyan, member of the Board of Trustees of “Arabkir” United Children’s Charity Foundation.
Orange Foundation has allocated in total 24.4 milion AMD, aimed at organization of both training courses and summer camp, as well as equipment of Childern’s development and rehabilitation centers in Yerevan and regions with necessary special equipment and games.
12/0420:00 Upcoming EU Parliamentary debate, political groups call for an effective peace in Karabakh 31/0313:56 Get Rooted Tours of ATP’s Karin Nursery Promise to Inspire 15/0316:04 ATP Scales Up Environmental Education with New Coalition of Partners 23/0215:20 “Avetis” Armenian-Swiss association celebrates its 5th anniversary 02/0200:00 A Record Breaking Year for Environmental Education in Armenia 23/1220:57 Nearly 230,000 Trees Make 2015 a Green One for ATP and Communities throughout Armenia and Artsakh 06/1213:20 The head of the commission. Тhe information about staffing the ballot box doesn’t coincide with the reality 17/1116:56 Soar Productions Arrange Conan O’Brien’s Armenian Trip 22/1016:15 Mariam. The girl with unlimited abilities 02/1012:26 ATP Opens Its Doors for Greening Events Throughout Armenia 25/0914:42 Fall for Armenia tree project 29/0720:23 Government held a regular meeting of the council supporting development of information technologies 29/0718:00 Armenia Business Climate Indicator falls 29/0716:50 Armenian PM meets with Iraqi Kurdistan minister 29/0716:32 “Breaking the Silence”: “I want my children and grandchildren to live in a better world without genocide” 29/0716:08 Michel Platini confirms he will stand for presidency 29/0715:50 Armenia’s active participation in all these programs will be continued 29/0715:33 Energy cooperation of Armenia and Iran discussed in Yerevan 29/0715:19 Tomato procurement starts in Armenia on August 1 - agriculture ministry 29/0715:00 Armenian government to allocate funds for excavations of Arshakuni dynasty sepulcher 29/0714:41 Chkalov village provided with drinking water with support of VIvaCell-MTS and two foundations 29/0714:20 Gérard Depardieu gets 5-year ban on entry to Ukraine 29/0714:03 Microsoft launches Windows 10 operating system 29/0713:49 Azerbaijani high-ranking military officers arrested on corruption charges 29/0713:30 The Turks to ISIS: ‘Let’s Make a Deal’ 29/0713:11 Tom Cruise's Lip Sync Battle with Jimmy Fallon 29/0712:51 Azerbaijani media reports false – NKR defense office 29/0712:33 Nagorno-Karabakh deputy FM receives ICRC reps 29/0712:13 Channel Tunnel migrant crisis: Man dies as 1,500 try to enter 29/0711:52 Erdogan is pursuing his self-interests, instead of fighting ISIS terrorists 29/0711:30 Traffic accident in Abovyan 29/0711:05 President sends congratulatory message To Armenian Catholic Catholicos Patriarch Of Cilicia 29/0710:44 Azerbaijan continues ceasefire violations 29/0710:25 The post of Armenia’s minister of justice has remained vacant for 15 days 29/0710:10 Taliban leader Mullah Omar 'is dead' 29/0709:53 Tokyo Games chief apologizes for stadium fiasco 29/0709:33 Hovik Abrahamyan holds farewell meeting with Head of EU Delegation to Armenia 29/0709:14 Eddie Redmayne and Julianne Moore aim for double Oscar success 25/0713:50 Erdogan confirms air strikes against Kurdish militants 25/0713:33 Armenia’s defense minister receives Russian Defense Ministry delegation 25/0713:11 Albuquerque Journal Editorial: Junkets are never really free 25/0712:50 Casillas concedes 2 goals from Borussia Mönchengladbach 25/0712:30 Argentinian journalist receives Hrant Dink Award for Armenian Cause promotion in mass media 25/0712:14 Snap election in Shirak province 25/0711:49 The State of Rio de Janeiro recognizes the Armenian Genocide 25/0711:25 Armenian armed forces retaliate, cause losses to enemy – Artsrun Hovhannisyan 25/0711:04 Azerbaijan continues ceasefire violations 25/0710:53 President Serzh Sargsyan takes short vacation 25/0710:38 Assyrian Federation “Khayadta”: Armenia must take up role of leader of struggle against genocides 25/0710:14 Lightning strike kills 7, including 4 children, in Mexico 25/0709:54 President Obama due to begin busy Kenya schedule 25/0709:35 Turkey vows to continue campaign against Islamic State militants 22/0721:26 Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan attends consecration ceremony of new church in Nor Hachn city 22/0721:00 Armenian athletes compete in European Shooting Championship in Slovenia 22/0720:00 Azerbaijan files criminal charges against German Sterligov 22/0719:00 Belgian Chamber of Deputies starts debates on Armenian Genocide motion 22/0718:43 Armenia breaking stereotypes – rich cultural heritage, prosperity, safety and fun-loving people await tourists 22/0718:29 President Sargsyan meets with outgoing ambassador of Belarus 22/0717:34 Armenia and Israel discuss civil aviation safety 22/0717:14 Karabakh conflict settlement must be priority for us: Donald Tusk 22/0716:53 Armenia’s premier, Italian ambassador discuss economic cooperation 22/0716:35 A project on improvement of the energy system was worked out and it has to ensure its stability and reliability 22/0716:12 HayPost International – A New Bridge between Armenia and USA 22/0715:52 We should worry more about Erdogan's dangerous actions than his crazy stories 22/0715:24 Orange, Ucom negotiate sale of shares 22/0714:56 Turkish court blocks Twitter, issues media ban over Suruç bombing 22/0714:33 Armenian frontier guards release Azerbaijani border violators after explanatory talk 22/0714:02 Back wages of Nairit Plant workers to be paid within 3 days 22/0713:45 No violation of cease-fire regime recorded during OSCE Mission monitoring 22/0713:30 Blessing of ‘Holy Muron’ Held at Genocide Memorial in Bikfaya 22/0713:13 European Armenian Federation Condemns Suruc Terrorist Attack 22/0712:52 Identity of Suruç bomber confirmed 22/0712:37 'Oldest' Koran fragments found in Birmingham University 22/0712:19 Defense Army of Nagorno Karabakh stops offensive actions of Azerbaijani troops 22/0712:00 Defense minister of Armenia inspects situation on the frontline, gives instructions 22/0711:40 Greece crisis: Greek MPs prepare for second vote on bailout reforms 22/0711:22 Apple posts record third-quarter as iPhone sales surge 22/0711:00 Azerbaijani information about explosion of tanks is a figment of imagination 20/0721:39 Armenia President conveys condolences to Turkey President 20/0719:40 RTA in Shahumyan village 20/0719:15 Armenia president receives OSCE mediators 20/0718:38 Weather in Armenia: Temperatures set to rise on July 21 20/0718:12 Turkey's Erdogan condemns those behind 'terrorist attack' 20/0717:55 Armenia and Karabakh MFAs’ media representatives hold consultations 20/0717:38 Armenia Premier and EEC official discuss intensification of collaboration 20/0717:18 Donald Tusk: EU aims at reaching free visa regime with Armenia 20/0716:57 European Council president visits Memorial to Armenian Genocide victims 20/0716:39 Return of territories is element of Karabakh settlement: OSCE Co-Chair 20/0716:15 Armenia PM and European Council chief confer on cooperation 20/0715:53 RTA with fatal outcome on Yerevan-Meghri road 20/0715:37 Armenia’s agriculture minister leaves for US 20/0715:09 Armenia is ready to move forward on the way of reasonable concessions 20/0714:42 Coptic Pope Tawadros prays for Armenian Genocide victims 20/0714:14 German Sterligov: That’s it! I am going to my children, who are in the ancient Armenian city of Shushi 20/0713:52 Armenian Catholicos receives Catholic Church of Spain pilgrims 20/0713:33 Man found dead in Demi Moore's pool 20/0713:17 At least 27 dead in suspected ISIL suicide bombing in Turkey's border with Syria 20/0712:57 Michel Platini: Uefa boss asked to stand for Fifa presidency 20/0712:36 Donald Tusk to meet with opposition parliamentary groups in Armenia 20/0712:20 RTA on Tevosyan street