Principal mission of Constitution is to ensure public solidarity
President Serzh Sargsyan sent congratulatory address on the occasion of the Constitution Day, which said:
“My Fellow Compatriots,
I congratulate you on the occasion of Constitution Day.
The 5th of July is one of the most important holidays of our new statehood, through which we express our devotion to the values and ideals established by the Basic law for the Republic of Armenia.
The principal mission of our Constitution is to ensure public solidarity, which can be achieved only through an unconditional respect for the rule of law and constitutional rights. We should recognize that we have glitches here. It is obvious that the Constitution-based democratic values, including the principle of equality in front of the law for everybody must be underlying principles for solving the existing conflicts in our society and State.
Only effective communication with the civil society can help a State to become an indeed democratic one that builds a civilized society, which ensures a full balance between freedom and public order. The responsibility for public solidarity lies upon all of us, all the strata of our society, so each of us has a duty to urgently bridge the existing gaps between the declared values and the reality. The most reliable anchorage in such efforts is again the Constitution, its letter and spirit.
I again congratulate all of us and express strong believe that our Constitution will serve numerous generations of the Armenian citizens as the magisterial document, which regulates our state, public, political and social life.”