S.Sargsyan attends Women Grand Prix International Chess Tournamen
The President of the Republic of Armenia, President of the Armenian Chess Federation Serzh Sargsyan today conducted a working visit to Vayots Dzor marz. In Jermuk town, before the opening of a prestigious Women Grand Prix International Chess Tournament, Serzh Sargsyan visited the construction site of the new hotel- water resort and the site of the new unit of the Armenia recreational center and observed the working process.
In the evening, President Sargsyan attended the official ceremony of the opening of the Women Grand Prix International Chess Tournament. The President welcomed the President of FIDE Kirsan Illyumzhinov, who was present at the ceremony, the twelve strongest women chess players from seven countries of the world and the guests. He wished the Tournament beautiful matches and success course.
The President of Armenia noted that love towards the chess playing has become one of Armenia’s visiting cards and brought wide recognition to Armenia all over the world. According to Serzh Sargsyan, it is a matter of great pride indeed because it is a result of our people’s creative talent and has been achieved through the persistent and hard work. “Today, we give a start to a tournament which can be a source of pride for any country of the world. I am confident that it will become a festive event not only for the chess community of Armenia but for the chess players everywhere in the world. Taking this opportunity, I would like to thank the FIDE, personally Mr. Illyumzhinov for the efficient and good cooperation. That very cooperation makes possible organization of great chess tournaments. We are satisfied with the level of cooperation and do everything to make chess playing even more popular in Armenia,” President Serzh Sargsyan said and underscored that the participants of this festive event undoubtedly have been brought to Jermuk by their love for chess playing.
“We are ready to do everything for the sake of this beautiful game to make it develop and spread further, and we, as the citizens of Armenia, are proud not only with our own but all the leading chess players of the world,” Serzh Sargsyan said in this welcoming remarks.
In Jermuk, President Serzh Sargsyan along with the President of FIDE Kirsan Illyumzhinov and guests of the Tournaments observed also the Chess in Armenia exhibition presented by the Hay Art Cultural Center on the occasion of the Tournament and familiarized with the works of the contemporary Armenian artists dedicated to the chess playing.