Artsakh people proved their determination to master their fate
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian answered the following question “What can you say about Artsakh presidential elections?” asked by the Armenpress news agency.
Edward Nalbandian: “The free, fair and competitive presidential elections held in Nagorno-Karabakh on July 19 prove the loyalty of Artsakh authorities and people to democracy and rule of law.
We welcome the presence of several dozen international observers who described the elections as well-organized, transparent and in compliance with international standards.
I do not think that any democratic country will argue the necessity and significance of forming democratically elected leadership.
The international community should be interested in establishing relations with the authorities elected by the Nagorno-Karabakh people, especially as it is envisaged by the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Conference.
Artsakh people once again proved their determination to master their fate in a democratic way.