120 Syrian-Armenian kids to arrive in Armenia today
The first Armavia plane flew to Damascus today to transport 120 Syrian-Armenian kids to Armenia. The kids will spend their summer vacation in Armenian summer camps, Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan told the cabinet meeting and gave the floor to Armenian Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration Vache Terteryan.
According to the Deputy Minister, the camps are ready to host the kids; Ministries of Health, Diaspora and Foreign Affairs have carried out the work entrusted to them; a working group has been formed.
The Ambassador of Syria to Armenia will meet the Syrian-Armenian kids at the airport, representatives of the Diaspora and Foreign Ministries will also be present at the ceremony.
For his part, Tigran Sargsyan said that two more planes will fly to Syria to transport some 300 kids to Armenia from Aleppo.