Hovik Abrahamian: There aren’t any branches in our party
“We have filed the Control Chamber’s report to the Prosecutor General’s Office that will give an assessment and we will take a decision,” the speaker of the Armenian parliament Hovik Abrahamian told reporters today.
According to, the speaker said that the Prosecutor General’s Office will present its conclusions about whether funds were misappropriated or not.
“My impressions were expressed in my speech, in which I also voiced my proposals regarding efficient work. I think we should not look for those guilty, but it is necessary to ensure effective use of state budget resources,” Abrahamian noted.
Commenting on the opinion of opposition forces that there is a struggle between different branches in the ruling Republican Party of Armenia, in particular, between Hovik Abrahamian and Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the speaker said there is no such thing in reality.
“I have said repeatedly that there are no branches in our party, our team. But there are people who look for such branches. I don’t know what branches and whose branches they look for. We are a team and, if you remember, I said that all of us are responsible. The most important thing is that there has been no agreement in our team that a man holding a certain position should be engaged in plunder,” the speaker said.