Y. Vardanian: My sons were never involved in any incident
As an official and father, Armenian Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs Yuri Vardanian is not going to interfere in any way in the preliminary investigation into the case of his son David Vardanian who was detained at the Armenian-Iranian border on suspicion of drug possession and was later arrested. The minister said that in an interview with
“As regards the incident with my son, I can say the following: of course, as his father, I feel very embarrassed in this connection. My sons were never involved in any incident. I hope it was the first and last case in our family,” he said.
“David is an adult, independent person. Let him be punished for what he did, according to the letter of the law. Nevertheless, as his father and an official, I have no intention of interfering in any way,” the minister added.
As for his resignation, let us remind you that the minister’s spokesman said earlier: No comment.