Armenian Catholicos receives Catholic Church of Spain pilgrims
The Catholicos of All Armenians, Karekin II, on Sunday received a delegation of representatives and pilgrims from the Catholic Church of Spain. The delegation was led by Secretary General of the Spanish Episcopal Conference, Bishop Juan Antonio Martínez, who is also Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid.
Bishop Martínez stressed that this day will be remembered by the pilgrims of the Catholic Church of Spain, since they will commune with the cherished treasures of the Armenian Church, and attend a Divine Liturgy at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, reported the latter’s Information Services.
Next, Karekin II extended his words of appreciation and blessing to these pilgrims. The Catholicos highlighted with delight that the pilgrims of Sister Churches decide to go on a pilgrimage to Armenia and the Mother See in a cherished year for the Armenian nation, and pay respects to the Armenian martyrs that were subjected to genocide.
In addition, the Catholicos of All Armenians recalled the Holy Mass which Pope Francis had offered at the Vatican in April, and on the occasion of the Armenian Genocide Centennial, and emphasized that holy martyrs belong to everyone because they are the witnesses of faith.