President Sargsyan meets with outgoing ambassador of Belarus
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan received today Belarusian Ambassador to Armenia Stepan Sukharenko who is ending his diplomatic mission in Armenia, the presidential press service reported.
S. Sargsyan thanked the ambassador for the work of Belarusian embassy and his personal contribution to the strengthening of interstate relations and the ties between the two friendly nations.
The president wished success to S. Sukharenko and expressed hope that the next ambassador of Belarus will also make efforts aimed at the efficient use of potential for bilateral cooperation, especially in the sphere of economy, given that integration unions open up wider opportunities for cooperation between Armenia and Belarus .
Ambassador Sukharenko thanked the Armenian president and the country’s state bodies for assistance and understanding during his mission.