“Avetis” Armenian-Swiss association celebrates its 5th anniversary
“Avetis” Association was established in 2011 by the initiative of our compatriot, opera singer Varduhi Khachatryan. The aim of “Avetis” is to spread Armenian culture and introduce Armenian musicians to Europe.
“Avetis” festival orchestra is also established recently by the association, which consists of Swiss, Armenian musicians and conductors living in Switzerland. The orchestra is changeable: from chamber to big symphonic staff, famous violinist and conductor Sergey Ostrovsky is chief conductor and artistic director.
The center of attention of "Avetis" will be Armenian composers specifically, who will regularly be invited to conduct the Orchestra.
On 6th of March of this year in Geneva’s prestigious “Victoria Hall” “Avetis” festival orchestra will have its1st performance with “VIVA Callas” concert.
Opera compositions will be performed from the repertoire of world famous soprano Maria Callas. Varduhi Khachatryan, who is a Maria Callas GRAND PRIX award winner, will perform as a soloist and famous musician Vag Papyan from Israel as a conductor, who will conduct “Avetis” Festival orchestra.
In the future plans of the orchestra is to spread Armenian orchestral works in Europe. As Varduhi Khachatryan mentioned, without specifying any details,that the 5th anniversary of “Aventis” will be full of surprises.