Big event in PR sector: Armenian Public Relations Association signs cooperation agreement with IPRA
The International Public Relations Association (IPRA) and the Armenian Public Relations Association (APRA) signed cooperation agreement.
The joint press release issued by the two associations states that under the signed agreement, among a number of actions to be jointly implemented, the organizations will also exchange materials such as IPRA’s “Thought Leadership” essays and know-how to help with the development of the PR profession.
President of APRA Ara Saghatelyan said in his speech that becoming member of IPRA will give APRA an opportunity to be part of global family and compare the experience of our country with international tendencies.
“No need to say how excited we are for this opportunity and how much we are looking forward to a fruitful cooperation. Being the first association of PR professionals in Armenia, APRA unites organizations and individuals working in state structures, private sector and NGOs. Our goal is to build a strong, open and democratic Armenia through communication and open dialogue,” Saghatelyan said.
President of IPRA Svetlana Stavreva, in her turn, emphasized the importance of the launch of cooperation between the two organizations.
“IPRA is working with national PR Associations connecting communications professionals from all over the world into an ecosystem that addresses some of the most complex challenges in the PR industry. Our cooperation agreement with APRA presents an opportunity for Armenian PR talent to tap world-class PR know-how, and to collaborate with our Golden World Awards competition.”
IPRA, the International Public Relations Association, is the leading global network for public relations professionals. IPRA is the organizer of the annual Golden World Awards for excellence – PR's global awards scheme.  With 60 years of experience, IPRA, recognized by the United Nations, is now present throughout the world wherever public relations are practiced.
APRA was established in 2003 by a group of information and communication professionals, working in Government agencies, NGOs and business organizations. The Association’s primary goal is establishing effective communication mechanisms in Armenian society to provide equal opportunities to set up stable information flows between all relevant parties. To achieve its goal APRA promotes dialogue between participants and helps create public awareness of this dialogue. APRA contributes to PR education and standard setting in PR practice. Currently APRA unites more than 60 professionals.