NA’s European Integration Affairs Standing Committee chairman expects five EU member states to ratify Armenia-EU Agreement in near future
26/02/2020 13:18
Chairman of the NA’s European Integration Affairs Standing Committee Arman Yeghoyan speaking at the parliament today, voiced hope that the five EU member states will ratify the Armenia-EU Agreement in near future after which it will fully enter into force.
“As of now 23 EU member states ratified Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Free Trade Agreement. After the ratification of the rest five, which I expect to be done during the upcoming months, the agreement will fully enter into force and replace the one signed almost 20 years ago,” Yeghoyan said.
Summing up the results of the past two years, Yeghoyan said that the number of Armenian citizens applying to European countries for asylum has reduced.
“After the 2018 revolution the number of citizens applying for the first time to the EU member countries has reduced by 30%. In 2018 in all the countries 6,800 Armenian citizens applied for asylum, in 2018 – 4,800,” he said, stressing that the analysis of the past 11 months shows that in 2019 their number will not exceed 3,400.