- Peace requires efforts,
- Being ready for a war requires efforts,
- Resisting in a war requires efforts,
- Improving the level of national security protection of our Motherland requires competent  efforts every day and every hour in many directions.
The key national security issue for us is the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, therefore let me present my approaches on this in greater detail:
- People of Artsakh have inherent right to self-determination and that cannot be conditioned by the consent or goodwill of any third party. That is a right and has to be fulfilled to the full extent.
- Armenia-Artsakh relations have to be based on our national vision, mutual trust and cooperation. Armenia has to respect the agency and status of Artsakh by all means. Armenia has to invest its efforts for the international recognition of Artsakh’s independence. Armenia has been and will remain the national security guarantor of Artsakh.
Peace talks are the only viable way for the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh issue, exclusively under the auspices of the Co-Chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group.
Neither Artsakh, nor Armenia will backtrack under the pressure of Azerbaijan, and that threat will in no way facilitate the comprehensive and lasting resolution of the conflict. It’s impossible to speak the language of threats to Armenia or Artsakh. Bowing to the memory of heroes who have sacrificed their lives or health for the Motherland, as well as to their families, I assure you that you have not done that in vain. You have done that to preserve our national identity, the security of Artsakh and for the freedom of Artsakh.
The people of Artsakh self-determined their future long ago. There is no resolution by war. No peace and regional stability can be achieved by war. It is by improving of the combat potential of our army, empowering our economy and solidarity at home that we can deliver this idea to the international community and to Azerbaijan. The resolution of Nagorno Karabakh issue must be based not on ‘phased’, but ‘package’ approach.
I consider it highly important to establish a new and more viable unified system with the Armenian Diaspora. These relations, I believe, need qualitative review. We have to pursue the consolidation of multimillion and unified Armenian world, pivoted around the twin Armenian states – Armenia and Artsakh – as well as our language, our culture, history and the Armenian Apostolic Church. We must formulate common values and common goals. And do that not on the level of slogans and toasts, but practical steps.
The concept of deep integration in the Armenian world must replace the incomprehensible relations observed presently. With this message in mind in the near future I am planning to hold discussions with the new government in Artsakh, with statesmen and political figures, political forces in Armenia, influential circles in the Diaspora and religious leaders.
The Republic of Armenia has relations close to partnership with only two of its neighbors, but it’s clear that our relations with both Iran and Georgia have to be perfect. We have the capacity of becoming a bridge between our neighbors and other partner states both in economic and political sense. Meanwhile, the latest developments show that relations with our traditional allies began worsening, which is unacceptable.
We have so much zoomed into the developments in our country, that we almost forgot that consistent efforts are required with our international partners. I mean efforts in all levels. We have to do everyday efforts with our international partners in multilateral frameworks – in CSTO, EAEU, PACE, European Union and other organisations.
- We have to fully employ the opportunities provided by the Eurasian Economic Union and the CSTO.
- We have to develop our strategic partnership with Russian Federation in order to get deep-rooted and mutually beneficial results.
- We have sizeable opportunities to deepen our relations with Iran. Independent of the international environment, Iran has been our long-standing friendly state, our immediate neighbor and a very important partner for Armenia.
- At the same time, we have to have programmatic and systematized relations with other crucially important partners, such as United States, European and other states, and especially China and India, whereas those relations have to urgently be brought up to a new level.
In the recent months the state of our economy and the incapacity of the managers of our national economy have knocked on the doors of everyone.As a matter of fact, the serious challenges became clear for everyone and yet again reinforced what I had warned about before:
- Spontaneity of decisions;
- Superficial actions;
- Inability of prioritizing.
Unfortunately, these days our national economy is sinking. The living conditions of the population are worsening continuously. It has by now become the most difficult problem for people to earn daily living. People do not live well in Armenia today, whereas it’s clear for me that in Armenia our people have to live a decent life. Let’s consider this the main goal that I have set for myself, let me say this is my dream indeed. I assure you that I will not spare any effort for this, and we will surely make this dream come true.
In the near future I will present to the public my consolidated approaches about the development of our Motherland in different domains. I have clear understanding where we are and where we have to get and how – in justice system, in education, science and culture, in environmental issues and agriculture.
I am sure that as the nation which was the first to have adopted Christianity as official religion, we absolutely must keep special focus on the Armenian Apostolic Church. During the entire Armenian history our Church has been a resilient institution which has an invaluable legacy in our national identity preservation. I strongly believe that the Church has to be under the full protection of the state.
And finally, we can spend a long time deliberating about the challenges and consequences brought forward by the novel coronavirus pandemic outbreak. Yet we all understand that to overcome these challenges we have to be in the government, be a competent authority and honest to the people. This situation is indeed worrisome and requires competent and operative management.
Concluding my remarks, let me just add the following: no political force shall have the right to claim they have the monopoly on being right and that its leader is savior of the nation or an prophet. The governing political unit in the Republic of Armenia today neither has, nor aspires to have enough human capital and professional potential to efficiently address all the challenges that have emerged in our country.
We will pursue national consolidation and aspire to form anti-crisis government of national accord.
Let me once again thank everyone and reassure you all that I am the type that will walk back halfway. I do not consider anyone in Armenia as enemy and I aim at ensuring broadest consolidation and joint effort with all the able forces and individuals.
Armenia must develop and become stronger.
We can and we will do it ourselves.