AmpiChap elevates the legal field to meet the demands of a modern society
Armenian startups have recently started to gain prominence in the global IT and SaaS (Software as a Service) market. In the international and local press, we hear more and more about startups created by Armenian entrepreneurs. The positive outcomes are many: Armenian companies, whether located within Armenia or outside of it, unite the efforts of Armenians from all around the world while creating cooperation opportunities and producing outstanding results in international markets.
This kills two birds with one stone: it provides interesting opportunities for our compatriots living outside of Armenia while also contributing to the development of Armenia itself. IT is one of the fastest growing sectors in Armenia so it does not come as a surprise that many of our fellow Armenians who own IT companies, but live abroad, still register part of their business in Armenia or recruit specialists based here.
That’s exactly why Manvel Vasilyev-Airumian, attorney and managing partner at the American law firm InterlinkLaw, has chosen Armenia to develop his new legal tech startup, AmpiChap, which clearly has tremendous potential of attracting large markets.
But what is AmpiChap? AmpiChap is a legal technology company for the general public. The tools developed by AmpiChap make legal services accessible and affordable to people who may not have the financial means or desire to pay high fees to lawyers. However, this is only the tip of the iceberg. If we take a deeper look at what AmpiChap can offer, we can see that the startup provides multiple specific solutions to consumers as well as law firms. Let’s take a look at some of them.
Access to legal services
By simply connecting to, you can access their legal apps. The apps on AmpiChap provide a cost-effective alternative to traditional legal services, with some even being completely free. All you need to do is visit the website, choose which application form you need and start filling in your information.
AmpiChap's solutions offer a fresh approach to legal services by automating and streamlining common processes, while also equipping lawyers with tools to boost efficiency and remain competitive in a market characterized by downward pressure on fees. These innovative solutions provide a cost-effective alternative to traditional legal services while maintaining the highest level of quality and professionalism.
The solutions offered by AmpiChap keep expanding to include many services traditionally provided by law firms. Most lawyers in the U.S. and in Europe charge very high fees for these services, but with AmpiChap, individuals can now quickly and affordably resolve some of their legal issues. Ampichap’s goal is to widen the access to legal solutions. By lowering the price barrier, Ampichap provides a way for more people to find a solution to their legal issues.
Flexibility and speed
Accessing AmpiChap applications is very easy with a computer, a tablet or even a phone. The users don’t need to download or install anything. To get started, they just need an internet connection to create an account and access the apps on Gone are the days of waiting for appointments and visiting law offices to complete paperwork. With AmpiChap's apps, many legal tasks can be accomplished more quickly and cost-effectively. This eliminates the need for in-person visits and allows users to handle their legal matters efficiently and conveniently.
AmpiChap also tackles the automation of legal services. AmpiChap's use of automation technologies allows for the efficient handling of repetitive legal tasks, eliminating the need for a lawyer to be physically present in an office. Today, this is a tool that is in high demand.
Interviewed for this article, Manvel Vasilyev-Airumian, the founder of AmpiChap, explained: “If you look at how laws are written, and how a computer code is written, you realize that laws are, in essence, code, just in an analogue kind of way. We say: if you do “x”, “y” happens. That’s all a programmer does all day long. So, no one should be afraid of automating legal processes. If anything, automation will make outcomes more predictable and safer, just like automation makes planes fly and elevators in your office building go up and down without falling.”
Just as fintech start-ups disrupted the traditional banking industry by introducing innovative solutions that benefited both banks and consumers, AmpiChap is bringing a similar level of disruption to the legal world. By introducing new ways of managing legal matters and improving productivity for legal practitioners, AmpiChap is creating opportunities for both consumers and law firms to benefit from more efficient and cost-effective legal services. In a world where traditional legal institutions have remained unchanged for years, AmpiChap is a breath of fresh air and a catalyst for much-needed innovation.
Goals and objectives
AmpiChap wants to take legal practice from rudimentary technology use to new heights by employing the latest advances in technology such as cloud computing, machine learning, and artificial intelligence. AmpiChap is a technology firm created to serve the legal industry and their clientele. Their founders are attorneys with decades of experience in the field and accomplished software developers and data scientists.
Legal technology is a new field and AmpiChap is aiming at becoming a pioneer in its development, catering to the needs of law firms and the general public. One of the most important people helping the company achieve this goal is Dr. Pierre Arbajian, a leading expert in the AI field, and co-founder of the company. Dr. Arbajian, who spearheaded several projects in the fintech field while working for some of the largest banks in the world, has a doctoral degree in Data Science and is the head of the technical department at AmpiChap. Together with Dr. Ayman Hajja, another co-founder of AmpiChap, Dr. Arbajian created a state-of-the-art platform for the development of legal applications that will pave the way for further legal tech advancements.
AmpiChap values its talented team as its greatest asset and believes that the practice of paying exorbitant hourly rates to lawyers should be a thing of the past. Many of the tools needed to solve legal problems can be provided to the general public through automated systems. AmpiChap is elevating the legal field and adapting it to the needs of the modern world.