These authorities are temporary: they will leave very soon and very unexpectedly: Mikayel Minasyan
Armenia’s former ambassador to the Holy See Mikayel Minasyan wrote on Facebook that the incumbent authorities are temporary and they will leave very soon and very unexpectedly.
“Why is there widespread perception that this authorities are temporary? The answer is very simple: people feel that with such incompetence they will not manage to govern the country for long. How long? My conviction is – not very long,” Minasyan wrote, adding that those from My Step know that very well too.
“This is why they enjoy life, make loud statements, trying to hide own fears and not doing anything else. Though they do one thing: the solvent may afford purchase homes abroad to flee and those far from the eating plate are actively negotiating with all the potential future authorities,” Minasyan wrote.
“Currently the regime behaves as tenant, it acts with the psychology of temporary, as “nomadic conqueror” which invaded the country. The regime of “nomadic conqueror” with historic analogy subdues everyone and eliminates national resistance, attacking the church, culture, family, language, history, literature, science and education,” he stressed, adding that populists from My Step know deep in their hearts that they have quite small time left.
“Being in panic they have no time to realize the consequences of their own actions, have no time for self-analysis. They understand that their ruling may end at any moment, at any second. The only constant in their temporariness is the collective hatred and aggression of each of them and the regime in the whole toward everything and all,” the former ambassador wrote, stressing that in response they get day-by-day growing public hatred and reciprocal aggression.
“The number one litmus of the temporariness of this regime is inability to make decisions. Till now they failed to make any decision over the most painful issues of the country. They can manipulate the topic of painful issues, “digest” that moment and get postponement. Because they live in “Country-Armenian Time” 24-hour regime and they understand that these 24 hours of every day may be their last at the wheel of power,” Minasyan noted, adding that as a result the regime has fully failed the reforms, deteriorated the relations in all directions, adopting absurd, sometimes contradictory and in the long run dangerous decisions and laws.
The former ambassador stressed that the fate of these laws and decisions depends on the next authorities (they either may be completely annuled or at least be cautiously corrected).
“P.S. This regime will soon go, leaving the archive of professional declarations of illegal and unbalanced steps of each and all. And they unfortunately will not be subjected to editing. They will not manage to conceal anything. Nothing will be concealed. It is no longer that century,” Minasyan concluded.