Armenian, Russian FMs consider inadmissible steps by non-regional countries aimed at undermining peace and security in the region
30/09/2020 18:52
Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Russia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan and Sergey Lavrov had a phone conversation today, MFA spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan reports.
“Armenia’s minister Mnatsakanyan briefed comprehensively to his Russian counterpart the recent developments created as a result of the Azerbaijan’s aggression along the line of contact with Artsakh,” she said, adding that Armenia’s minister strongly condemned Turkey’s direct military-political and technical engagement in the military actions by Azerbaijan not only in the line of contact between Artsakh and Azerbaijan, but also on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border.
“Minister Mnatsakanyan also expressed concern over the accumulation of foreign militia terrorists by Turkey for transporting them to Azerbaijan and engaging in military actions,” Naghdalyan said, adding that the two FMs considered inadmissible the steps by non-regional countries aimed at undermining peace and security in the region.