Armen Martirosian beaten up and taken to police
Armenia’s Police will soon issue a statement in connection with the information that the deputy chairman of Heritage Party Armen Martirosian received injuries in clashes with police and was taken to the police, the correspondent of was informed by the press service of the police.
The correspondent tried to get into touch with Armen Martirosian, but another person answered the phone. He said that A. Martirosian lost his phone and he will return the phone to his owner. The man declined to identify himself.
There have been reports that Heritage’s deputy chairman Armen Martirosian was beaten up as the procession was making its way along Baghramian Avenue, after which he was taken to police. His face was covered with blood.
We would remind you that Armen Martirosian heads the list of Heritage Party’s candidates in the May 5 elections to Yerevan Council of Elders.