Armenia PM and European Council chief confer on cooperation
The Prime Minister of Armenia, Hovik Abrahamyan, on Monday received a delegation led by president Donald Tusk of the European Council.
The PM highly praised the course of Armenia-European Union (EU) cooperation. He noted that both parties have the political will and commitment to further deepen and strengthen their collaboration. Abrahamyan also underscored the ongoing EU-backed reforms in Armenia.
Tusk, for his part, stated that he is happy to be back in friendly Armenia, and discuss the prospects for the strengthening of Armenia-EU ties.
In the ensuing talk, Hovik Abrahamyan and Donald Tusk conferred on the avenues for the development and deepening of Armenia-EU cooperation. The interlocutors also reaffirmed the commitment to continue collaboration, and reflected on several other matters.
Tusk noted that the EU stands ready to continue its financial support to the current reforms in Armenia.
Separately, the Armenian PM reflected on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In this connection, he underscored the EU’s ongoing assistance in achieving solely a pacific resolution to this conflict, and within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group. In turn, the European Council president stressed that there is no alternative to a peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict, and that the EU will continue its efforts to this end.
The parties also exchanged views on the current constitutional reforms in Armenia.
Furthermore, the PM of Armenia thanked the president of the European Council for visiting the Armenian Genocide Memorial in capital city Yerevan, and paying tribute to the genocide victims.