Armenian PM meets with Iraqi Kurdistan minister
Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan on Wednesday received Iraqi Kurdistan Planning Minister Ali Sindi.
Welcoming the official, Armenian PM expressed hope that his visit will give a momentum to development of relations between Armenia and Iraq, and in particular with Iraqi Kurdistan. Mr. Abrahamyan said Armenia attaches importance to deepening of bilateral ties with Kurdistan and the evidence thereof is a decision to establish Armenia's consulate in Ebril.
Minister Ali Sindi thanked for the reception and conveyed greetings and warm wishes from Kurdistan Prime Minister Nechervan Barzani  to the Armenian Prime Minister, the government and Armenian people.
He said Kurdistan is interested in expanding relations with Armenia and the aim of his visit is to study Armenia's investment opportunities and to discuss cooperation prospects with Armenian entrepreneurs.
The sides expressed satisfaction with the current level of political dialogue and stressed importance of developing trade ties and discovering areas of mutual interest. They underscored importance of full implementation of the economic potential of the Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission, establishment of direct contacts between business circles. It was noted that the third session of the Intergovernmental Commission is planned for 2015 fall in Baghdad, and will provide an opportunity to discuss bilateral cooperation in specific areas and to implement practical programs. The sides also hailed the efforts of two embassies targeted at the development and deepening of relations between Armenia and Iraq.